Engagements built around the question you need answered.

Three ways to work with VTX. Each answers a different need: a plan, a plan delivered, or ongoing improvement.

What should we change?

Understand what should change before investing in technology.

We study how the work actually happens, find where time and money are being lost, and recommend what to change, in what order, and why. You leave with a clear plan. Implementation is optional and scoped separately.

Who it’s for

  • Owners and leaders who sense the business is inefficient but can’t yet say where or why
  • Organizations about to buy software and wanting an independent view first
  • Teams that need a business case before committing budget

What you get

  • Current-state assessment and process maps
  • Bottleneck and root-cause analysis
  • AI and automation opportunity map
  • Business case with ROI estimate
  • Prioritized transformation roadmap

Typical investment

Typical engagements begin around $2,500 CAD. Most fall between $2,500 and $20,000+ CAD and vary with scope and complexity.

Small diagnostic or workshop$2,500 – $5,000
Standard transformation assessment$5,000 – $10,000
Comprehensive advisory engagement$10,000 – $20,000+

All prices in CAD. Typically 2 to 8 weeks, depending on scope.

See everything included

What’s included

  • Digital transformation assessment
  • AI readiness assessment
  • Business process analysis and process mapping
  • Operating model review
  • Root cause analysis
  • Automation and AI opportunity assessment
  • Technology strategy and build vs. buy analysis
  • Future-state process design
  • Business case and ROI model
  • Initiative prioritization and transformation roadmap

We identify what should change, why it should change, and how to move forward.

Discuss an advisory engagement

Can you identify what needs to change and implement it?

From recommendation to implementation.

Everything in Advisory, followed by implementing whatever actually fits: a redesigned process, an existing SaaS product, automation, AI, an integration, a dashboard, or custom software when nothing simpler will do.

Who it’s for

  • Organizations that want one partner accountable from diagnosis to a working result
  • Teams without in-house capacity to configure, integrate or build
  • Businesses that have already decided something must change and want it done properly

What you get

  • Solution design and requirements
  • Implemented process changes and procedures
  • Configured, integrated or built solution
  • Training material and documentation
  • Before-and-after value measurement

Typical investment

Typical projects begin around $5,000 CAD. Most fall between $5,000 and $75,000+ CAD depending on scope, complexity and implementation requirements.

Small implementation$5,000 – $12,000One automation, a simple dashboard, a small integration or a lightweight internal tool
Standard transformation project$12,000 – $30,000Process redesign with several automations, integrations or an AI implementation
Larger transformation project$30,000 – $75,000+Multiple departments, complex workflows, custom software or major integration

All prices in CAD. Typically 4 to 16 weeks; larger programs are phased.

Payment and ownership

Payment
50% up front when the project starts, 50% at the end, on delivery.
Ownership
Whenever we build something, you choose: we hand over the full source code and documentation so you run it yourself, or VTX hosts and maintains it for you. Hosting involves an additional cost, which we discuss with you if you choose that option.
See everything included

What’s included

  • Everything relevant from VTX Advisory
  • Workflow redesign and process implementation
  • Workflow automation
  • AI assistants and AI-enabled workflows
  • SaaS selection and implementation
  • System integration
  • Dashboards and data workflows
  • Internal tools and custom software, only where justified
  • Testing and deployment
  • Employee training and adoption support
  • Value measurement

We identify what needs to change and implement the right solution.

Discuss a transformation project

Can you continuously help us modernize and improve the business?

An ongoing transformation capability without building an internal transformation team.

VTX works as your external transformation office: continuously finding, prioritizing, redesigning, implementing and measuring the next improvement. Implementation capacity is defined up front; major builds are scoped separately.

Who it’s for

  • Growing organizations with a steady stream of improvement opportunities
  • Leadership teams that want transformation managed as a portfolio, not one-off projects
  • Organizations whose staff already use AI tools individually but have no strategy or governance

What you get

  • Living transformation roadmap and prioritized backlog
  • Quarterly transformation review
  • AI usage policy and governance guidance
  • Delivered improvements within the agreed capacity
  • Ongoing value-tracking report

Typical investment

Typical partnerships begin around $2,500 CAD per month. Most fall between $2,500 and $15,000+ CAD per month. Major implementations are scoped and priced separately.

Light partnership$2,500 – $4,000 / month
Standard partnership$4,000 – $8,000 / month
Full partnership$8,000 – $15,000+ / month

All prices in CAD. Ongoing, reviewed every quarter.

See everything included

What’s included

  • Continuous opportunity identification
  • Transformation backlog and portfolio management
  • AI strategy and AI governance
  • Process optimization
  • Technology strategy and system architecture
  • Operating model reviews
  • Defined implementation capacity
  • Quarterly transformation reviews
  • Value tracking and employee adoption

We become your transformation partner and continuously improve how your organization operates.

Explore a transformation partnership

What the solution might involve

Most clients need two or three of these, not all nine. We choose after we understand the process.

  • Process redesign
  • Automation
  • Artificial intelligence
  • System integration
  • Custom software
  • Data & dashboards
  • Technology strategy
  • Operating model design
  • Change & adoption

Prices shown are indicative ranges only. Final pricing depends on project scope, complexity, implementation requirements, timeline, and business needs.

Your first step doesn’t need to be a transformation project.

Start with a 30-minute conversation about where the friction is, and whether it’s worth fixing.

  • No obligation.
  • No sales presentation.
  • Just a discussion about your business.